Welcome to...

Looks like you're browsing in United States.

Please make the appropriate selection here to see relevant pricing, tax and availability.

If you wish to change your country selection later, just use the drop-down menu at the top of each page.

Are you sure?

Are you sure? If you change your country now, any items you have added to your cart will disappear.

have been added to your cart.

View Cart

Privacy

The Detmold Group respects the privacy of your personal information in our care, and we are committed to maintaining the security of all personal information provided to the Detmold Group in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Read for Australia or New Zealand.

The Detmold Group is how we describe ourselves and includes each of our related body corporates.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use and manage personal information.  By viewing this website, completing a credit application or entering into contracts with us or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. You may withdraw your consent (as you are entitled to do) at any time in writing. If you do, it might mean that we are unable to provide you with the goods or services you want.

What information is collected and why

Personal information is collected by the Detmold Group from individuals for business purposes and may be collected from customers, potential customers, suppliers and their representatives, contractors and job applicants.

Business purposes may include the processing of payments, delivering orders, managing promotions, providing refunds, verifying your identity, communicating with you, conducting market and product research, dealing with enquiries from you, working with our service providers and other Detmold Group companies and providing, administering and improving our products and services.

The following types of personal information may be collected from you via our contact forms, enquiry forms, quote lists and surveys; name, title, email address, street address, mailing address, delivery details, telephone numbers, business details, payment details, order history, product preferences, credit card details, and financial information. Job applicant information may include information such as; experience, interests, professional qualifications, academic qualifications, legal work eligibility, third party references, communications with you, background checks, interviews and assessments.

Detmold Group may in the ordinary course of business use personal information to direct market its products and services. You may decline the receiving of future marketing from Detmold Group by contacting us directly at any time.

The Detmold Group will not share, trade or sell personal information for marketing purposes.

Ways we collect your information

General

We collect your personal information in a number of ways; written forms (including order forms, enquiry forms, credit applications and job applications), via email, letter, fax or telephone contact, your mobile or other messaging technology, via the internet including websites and social media, via our websites and careers website, in person either directly from you, from publicly available sources of information or from other persons or organisations.

Job Applications / Expressions of Interest

We collect your personal information when you apply for a job via our on-line Career Vacancies website, submitting an Expression of Interest for a role with us, or during the recruitment process. This personal information may include; your name, email address, street address, mailing address, telephone number, legal employment eligibility, employment history, skills, qualifications, licences, referee details, medical, background checks and video interviews . Other information may be requested such as the type of role you are interested in and what other career interests you may have. Other questions may be asked that are relevant to the role advertised, and to working with the Detmold Group.

Your personal information obtained via a job application will be used to assist us throughout the recruitment process including; verification of identity, verification of legal employment rights, background checks, contacting referees, skills and psychometric tests, and we may also contact you regarding other employment opportunities within the Detmold Group.

The information you provide to us via our on line Careers Vacancies website will only be used for the purpose of consideration for employment within the Detmold Group.

Cookies

Detmold Group websites uses ‘cookies’. A cookie is a piece of data that is stored on a computer or device which allows us to enhance your online experience with us.

When one of our websites is visited, records of visits are logged for statistical, maintenance and improvement purposes.  The service or internet provider address is collected and cannot be traced to an individual user. We do not identify the browsing history of our website users and visitors. The only exception to this is where a law enforcement agency lawfully requires us to, or we are required to under local law.

If you do not wish to accept cookies, you can set your browser to refuse them.

Website Analytics

Some of our websites use Google Analytics which captures data about the traffic to our websites. This data does not identify individual users, and we use this data to help us understand how our websites are used.

How information is stored, managed and protected

Personal Information is either stored in facilities that Detmold Group own and manage or those that are owned and operated by our service providers.

The Detmold Group takes reasonable steps to maintain the security and protect all personal information in our care. These include;  restricting electronic and physical access to personal information; having in place information back up and standby systems to deal with major business interruptions; maintaining technology security products; requiring any third party providers to have acceptable security measures to keep information secure, including confidentiality arrangements; destroying or de-identifying personal information pursuant to the appropriate laws.

Information Disclosure

The Detmold Group may provide personal information to relevant Detmold Group employees, sub- contractors, distributors and third party advisors who require this information as a part of the work they perform on behalf of the Detmold Group.

Personal information submitted via the Careers Vacancies website may be disclosed to those people in the Detmold Group involved in the recruitment process, hiring managers and any recruitment advisors for the purposes of consideration for employment within the Detmold Group.

Because the Detmold Group operates in a number of countries your personal information may be provided to a part of the Detmold Group which is in a country other than your own country. By providing your personal information, you consent to the transfer of your information to a country other than your own.

The Detmold Group is required to maintain confidentiality of your information and its use is restricted to the purposes as outlined in this Privacy Policy. The only exception to this is where a law enforcement agency lawfully requires us to provide certain information, or we are required to by law.

Contact us regarding personal information

You may request access to the information we keep about you by contacting us by email or post at the details listed below. Upon making any such request, we will provide such access within 14 days, unless:

  • Giving access would be unlawful;
  • Denying access is required/authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order;
  • Giving access would prejudice any enforcement related activities.

In the event that we refuse your request, we will provide you with written notice setting out the reason(s) for the refusal.

Should you have any complaints in respect of our handling of your personal information, we require that you contact us by email or post at the details listed below. Please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you have a question or concern about. The Detmold Group will within 7 days of receiving any complaint, provide you with a written response acknowledging receipt of the complaint and set out how we propose to deal with it. We will then investigate the complaint and within 30 days of the date of your complaint or such longer period as agreed by you in writing, provide you with the outcome of our investigation in writing.

You can contact us in writing using the following address:
Detmold Group Head Office
To the Privacy Officer 
45 Chief Street
Brompton SA 5007, Australia

Or via email to:
hr@detmoldgroup.com writing ‘To the Privacy Officer’ in the subject line of your email.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 14 December 2017.

 

New Zealand

Detmold NZ Sales Limited (“Detmold”) respects the privacy of your personal information in our care, and we are committed to maintaining the security of all personal information provided to Detmold in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and the New Zealand Privacy Principles. 

This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use and manage personal information.  By viewing this website, completing a credit application or entering into contracts with us or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. You may withdraw your consent (as you are entitled to do) at any time in writing. If you do, it might mean that we are unable to provide you with the goods or services you want. 

What information is collected and why

Personal information is collected by Detmold from individuals for business purposes and may be collected from customers, potential customers, suppliers and their representatives, contractors and job applicants. 

Business purposes may include the processing of payments, delivering orders, managing promotions, providing refunds, verifying your identity, communicating with you, conducting market and product research, dealing with enquiries from you, working with our service providers and other Detmold companies and providing, administering and improving our products and services. 

The following types of personal information may be collected from you via our contact forms, enquiry forms, quote lists and surveys; name, title, email address, street address, mailing address, delivery details, telephone numbers, business details, payment details, order history, product preferences, credit card details, and financial information. Job applicant information may include information such as; experience, interests, professional qualifications, academic qualifications, legal work eligibility, third party references, communications with you, background checks, interviews and assessments.

Detmold may in the ordinary course of business use personal information to direct market its products and services. You may decline the receiving of future marketing from Detmold by contacting us directly at any time.

Detmold will not share, trade or sell personal information for marketing purposes.

Ways we collect your information

General 

We collect your personal information in a number of ways; written forms (including order forms, enquiry forms, credit applications and job applications), via email, letter, fax or telephone contact, your mobile or other messaging technology, via the internet including websites and social media, via our websites and careers website, in person either directly from you, from publicly available sources of information or from other persons or organisations.

Job Applications / Expressions of Interest 

We collect your personal information when you apply for a job via our on-line Career Vacancies website, submitting an Expression of Interest for a role with us, or during the recruitment process. This personal information may include; your name, email address, street address, mailing address, telephone number, legal employment eligibility, employment history, skills, qualifications, licences, referee details, medical, background checks and video interviews . Other information may be requested such as the type of role you are interested in and what other career interests you may have. Other questions may be asked that are relevant to the role advertised, and to working with Detmold. 

Your personal information obtained via a job application will be used to assist us throughout the recruitment process including; verification of identity, verification of legal employment rights, background checks, contacting referees, skills and psychometric tests, and we may also contact you regarding other employment opportunities within Detmold.

The information you provide to us via our on line Careers Vacancies website will only be used for the purpose of consideration for employment within Detmold. 

Detmold will not share, trade or sell personal information for marketing purposes.

Cookies

Detmold websites uses ‘cookies’. A cookie is a piece of data that is stored on a computer or device which allows us to enhance your online experience with us.

When one of our websites is visited, records of visits are logged for statistical, maintenance and improvement purposes.  The service or internet provider address is collected and cannot be traced to an individual user. We do not identify the browsing history of our website users and visitors . The only exception to this is where a law enforcement agency lawfully requires us to, or we are required to under local law.

If you do not wish to accept cookies, you can set your browser to refuse them.

Website Analytics

Some of our websites use Google Analytics which captures data about the traffic to our websites. This data does not identify individual users, and we use this data to help us understand how our websites are used. 

How information is stored, managed and protected

Personal Information is either stored in facilities that Detmold own and manage or those that are owned and operated by our service providers. 

Detmold takes reasonable steps to maintain the security and protect all personal information in our care. These include;  restricting electronic and physical access to personal information; having in place information back up and standby systems to deal with major business interruptions; maintaining technology security products; requiring any third party providers to have acceptable security measures to keep information secure, including confidentiality arrangements; destroying or de-identifying personal information pursuant to the appropriate laws. 

Information disclosure

Detmold may provide personal information to relevant Detmold employees, sub- contractors, distributors and third party advisors who require this information as a part of the work they perform on behalf of Detmold.

Personal information submitted via the Careers Vacancies website may be disclosed to those people in Detmold involved in the recruitment process, hiring managers and any recruitment advisors for the purposes of consideration for employment within Detmold.

Because Detmold operates in a number of countries your personal information may be provided to a part of Detmold which is in a country other than your own country. By providing your personal information, you consent to the transfer of your information to a country other than your own. 

Detmold is required to maintain confidentiality of your information and its use is restricted to the purposes as outlined in this Privacy Policy. The only exception to this is where a law enforcement agency lawfully requires us to provide certain information, or we are required to by law.

Contact us regarding personal information

You may request access to the information we keep about you by contacting us by email or post at the details listed below. Upon making any such request, we will provide such access within 14 days, unless:

Giving access would be unlawful;

Denying access is required/authorised by or under any New Zealand law or a court/tribunal order; or

Giving access would prejudice any enforcement related activities. 

In the event that we refuse your request, we will provide you with written notice setting out the reason(s) for the refusal. 

Should you have any complaints in respect of our handling of your personal information, we require that you contact us by email or post at the details listed below. Please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you have a question or concern about. Detmold will within 7 days of receiving any complain, provide you with a written response acknowledging receipt of the complaint and set out how we propose to deal with it. We will then investigate the complaint and within 30 days of the date of your complaint or such longer period as agreed by you in writing, provide you with the outcome of our investigation in writing. 

You can contact us in writing using the following address:

Detmold Head Office

To the Privacy Officer 
34 Verissimo Drive
Mangere Auckland 2022

Or via email to:
hr@detmoldgroup.com

Please write ‘To the Privacy Officer’ in the subject line of your email.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 29 January 2018.  

Subscribe and Stay Informed

Receive the latest in products, trends, news, events and tips.

Subscribe and Stay Informed

* = mandatory field